Citation : 2021 Latest Caselaw 13125 Mad
Judgement Date : 5 July, 2021
C.R.P.(NPD)No.3598 of 2018
IN THE HIGH COURT OF JUDICATURE AT MADRAS
DATED : 05.07.2021
CORAM
THE HON'BLE Mr. JUSTICE G.K.ILANTHIRAIYAN
C.R.P.(NPD)No.3598 of 2018
and C.M.P.No.20140 of 2018
A.V.S.Balaji ... Petitioner
Vs.
A.Parasuraman ... Respondent
Prayer :- Civil Revision Petition is filed under Section 25 of the Tamil
Nadu Building (Lease & Rent Control) Act, against the judgment and
decree dated 04.07.2018 passed in R.C.A.No.22 of 2016 on the file of the
VII Small Causes Court, Chennai, confirming the judgment and decree
dated 26.11.2014 made in R.C.O.P.No.1706 of 2012 on the file of the XIV
Small Causes Court, Chennai.
For Petitioner : Mr.A.Laxmi Raj Rathnam
For Respondent : Mr.P.Rajendra Kumar
Page 1 of 10
https://www.mhc.tn.gov.in/judis/
C.R.P.(NPD)No.3598 of 2018
ORDER
This Civil Revision Petition is directed as against the judgment
and decree dated 04.07.2018 passed by the learned VII Judge, Small Causes
Court, Chennai (herein after called as “Rent Control Appellate Authority”)
in R.C.A.No.22 of 2016 confirming the judgment and decree dated
26.11.2014 passed by the learned XIV Judge, Small Causes Court, Chennai
(herein after called as “Rent Controller”) in R.C.O.P.No.1706 of 2012,
thereby fixing the fair rent for the petition premises.
2. The petitioner is the tenant and the respondent is the landlord.
The landlord filed petition in R.C.O.P.No.1706 of 2012, for fixation of fair
rent for the petition premises and the learned Rent Controller fixed fair rent
for petition premises at Rs.56,593/- per month. Aggrieved by the same, the
tenant preferred an appeal before the learned Rent Control Appellate
Authority and the same was dismissed by confirming the order passed by
the learned Rent Controller. Aggrieved by the same the tenant filed this
present Civil Revision Petition.
https://www.mhc.tn.gov.in/judis/ C.R.P.(NPD)No.3598 of 2018
3. The case of the landlord is that he rented out the petition
premises ad measuring 1008 sq.ft. plinth area for the monthly rent of
Rs.23,760/- for non-residential purpose to the tenant. The tenant is also
using open space ad measuring 480 sq.ft., which is exclusively available for
the petition premises. The tenant is doing various business in the petition
premises viz., in the name and style of Krishna Travels, Krishna Driving
School, Krishna Xerox, Krishna couriers, agency for Rathi Meena travels
ticketing and real estate businesses. The petition premises is situated in very
busy and commercial locality. It is situated very nearby schools, hospitals,
hotels, IAS training center, colleges, market, departmental store, etc. The
land value about Rs.6 crores per ground and he prayed for fixation of fair
rent.
4. Per contra, the tenant filed counter and stated that initially the
petition premises was rented out to the tenant in the year 2007 for the
monthly rent of Rs.18,000/- and within a period of two years, the rent was
enhanced to the tune of Rs.23,760/-. The tenant is paying continuously the
agreed rental amount. In fact, the landlord had sent a letter dated 19.07.2012
https://www.mhc.tn.gov.in/judis/ C.R.P.(NPD)No.3598 of 2018
called upon the tenant to vacate the petition premises and handed over the
same for the landlord's own occupation. Therefore, the intention of the
landlord is very clear that only to evict the tenant from the petition
premises, the present petition has been filed for fixation of fair rent, though
the tenant is paying a sum of Rs.23,760/- as monthly rent.
5. On the side of the landlord, he examined P.W.1 and marked
Ex.P.1 to Ex.P.4. On the side of the tenant, no witnesses were examined and
no documents were marked. On perusal of the material produced on record
and considering both the oral and documentary evidence adduced by the
respective parties and also the submissions made by the learned counsel on
either side, the learned Rent Controller fixed fair rent of Rs.56,593/- per
month and the same was also confirmed by the learned Rent Control
Appellate Authority. Aggrieved by the same, the present Civil Revision
Petition has been filed.
6. The learned counsel appearing for the tenant would submit that
the landlord simultaneously filed eviction petition in R.C.O.P.No.362 of
https://www.mhc.tn.gov.in/judis/ C.R.P.(NPD)No.3598 of 2018
2015 on the ground of willful default and the same was allowed. The tenant
vacated the petition premises as early as on 03.01.2019 and now he is facing
the suit for damages and recovery of rental arrears. Unfortunately when the
petition for fixation of fair rent was posted for further cross-examination of
P.W.1, the tenant and his counsel, who appeared on behalf of him before the
Court below, fell ill and both were admitted to hospital for their heart
aliment. Both were undergone surgery in their hospitals as such, they could
not be able to produce their evidence before the learned Rent Controller.
6.1. He further submitted that, the value of the land has valued at
Rs.3,24,00,000/- per ground, on the basis of the sale deed produced by the
landlord, in respect of the property situated at 2nd Avenue, Anna Nagar,
Chennai. Whereas the petition premises is situated at 5th Avenue, Anna
Nagar, Chennai. Therefore, it cannot be taken into consideration to fix the
value of the land. He further submitted that while calculating the value of
the building, the learned Rent Controller included the common car parking
area along with the petition premises. Therefore, he prayed for
determination of fair rent afresh.
https://www.mhc.tn.gov.in/judis/ C.R.P.(NPD)No.3598 of 2018
7. Per contra the learned counsel appearing for the landlord
submitted that the petition premises is located in prime commercial area and
the tenant is running his driving school in the petition premises. He also
conducted various business in the petition premises such as travel agency,
Xerox copier, etc. In fact, the learned Rent Controller fixed the land value
only at Rs.3,24,00,000/-, as per Ex.P.3, the sale deed which was marked by
the landlord. Whereas the petition premises is situated at 5th Avenue, Anna
Nagar and its value is more than the building situated at 2nd Avenue, Anna
Nagar. Therefore, he prayer for dismissal of the Civil Revision Petition.
8. Heard Mr.A.Laxmi Raj Rathnam, learned counsel appearing
for the tenant and Mr.P.Rajemdra Kumar, learned counsel appearing for the
landlord.
9. The landlord leased out the petition premises situated in the
Ground Floor portion in MIG Flat at No.77/87, Z Block, 5th Avenue, Anna
Nagar, Chennai-40. It is for non-residential purpose ad measuring 1008
sq.ft., of plinth area. The monthly rent for the petition premises was fixed at
https://www.mhc.tn.gov.in/judis/ C.R.P.(NPD)No.3598 of 2018
Rs.23,760/-. After completion of evidence on the side of the landlord, the
tenant did not produce any witness and did not mark any document, in his
favour, since the tenant and his counsel admitted to the hospital for their
heart aliment. Therefore, they could not be able to appear before the learned
Rent Controller and failed to produce any document and also witness to
sustain their version.
10. The landlord examined P.W.1, who is the Civil Engineer and
his report was marked as Ex.P.1. By relying upon the sale deed, which was
marked as Ex.P.3., the learned Rent Controller fixed the land value at
Rs.3,24,00,000/- per ground. On perusal of Ex.P.3, the sale deed is in
respect of the premises situated at New No.180/2, Old No.400/2, 2nd
Avenue, Anna Nagar, Chennai-40. The said premises is located in Manasa
Apartments, Flat No.2, Ground floor. Whereas, the petition premises is
situated at 5th Avenue of Anna Nagar, Chennai-40. The same value had been
taken into consideration and fixed the land value at Rs.3,24,00,000/- per
ground. According to the tenant the land value is only at Rs.2,00,00,000/-
and the fair rent to be fixed for the petition premises accordingly.
https://www.mhc.tn.gov.in/judis/ C.R.P.(NPD)No.3598 of 2018
11. Insofar as the amenities provided for the petition premises is
concerned, the basic amenities and schedule-I amenities were provided to
the petition premises as such, the learned Rent Controller rightly considered
the schedule-I amenities at 12% and the age of the building is taken as 35
years. Insofar as the value of the building is concerned, the learned Rent
Controller had taken at Rs.494/- as construction cost with 20% for basic
amenities. Therefore, this Court feels that the value of the building is rightly
fixed by the learned Rent Controller and as far as the value of the land is
concerned, it has to be reduced to Rs.2,00,00,000/- per ground. Now the
tenant has vacated the petition premises as early as on 03.01.2019.
Considering the above, this Court calculated the fair rent as follows :
The value of the land fixed as follows :-
1008/3=336 sq.ft.
336 X 2,00,00,000/2400 = 28,00,000
Depreciated cost of construction = 5,17,015
33,17,015
12% for schedule-I amenities = 3,98,042
Total = 37,15,057
Rent @ 12% = 4,45,807
Fair rent per month = 37,151
https://www.mhc.tn.gov.in/judis/
C.R.P.(NPD)No.3598 of 2018
It comes to Rs.37,151/- and this Court feels that it can be rounded to
Rs.35,000/- per month, since the tenant already vacated the premises as
early as on 03.01.2019. Accordingly, the monthly rent is fixed at
Rs.35,000/- (Rupees thirty five thousand only) for the petition premises.
12. Accordingly, this Civil Revision Petition is partly allowed.
Consequently, connected miscellaneous petition is closed. There shall be no
order as to cost.
05.07.2021 Internet : Yes Index : Yes/No Speaking order/Non-speaking order
rts
To
1. The VII Judge, Small Causes Court, Chennai
2. The XIV Judge, Small Causes Court, Chennai
3. The Section Officer, V.R. Section, Madras High Court, Chennai.
https://www.mhc.tn.gov.in/judis/ C.R.P.(NPD)No.3598 of 2018
G.K.ILANTHIRAIYAN, J.
rts
C.R.P.(NPD)No.3598 of 2018 and C.M.P.No.20140 of 2018
05.07.2021
https://www.mhc.tn.gov.in/judis/
Publish Your Article
Campus Ambassador
Media Partner
Campus Buzz
LatestLaws.com presents: Lexidem Offline Internship Program, 2026
LatestLaws.com presents 'Lexidem Online Internship, 2026', Apply Now!